Call Today 803.359.3301
[…] And since hospitals are responsible for the people they employ, the hospital would be sued in this case. So, it all comes down to who injured you and if that person is an employee of the hospital or an independent contractor.

Deadline to File a Medical Malpractice Claim in SC

All states impose what is called a “statute of limitations” or a deadline to file a medical malpractice claim, whether it’s against a doctor or a hospital. Under Section 15-3-545(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, it says that you have “three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from the date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from the date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section.”

To file a medical malpractice claim, contact the Law Office of James R. Snell, Jr., LLC.

Categories:

Contact Us Our Firm Today

All Consultations Are Free and Confidential
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please enter your email address.